Privacy Legislation

 

Access HR Privacy Policy (NPP-5.1)

Access HR Collection Statement (NPP-1.3)

Access HR Privacy Statement
Access HR is committed to maintaining high standards of professionalism and ethics in our relationships with our candidates and clients. We are also committed to protecting your privacy rights. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001 applies to most private sector organisations as at 21st December 2001. In accordance with this legislation, the purpose of this statement is to clarify what kind of information we collect about you, how we use it, who we disclose it to, how you may correct or change it and how to contact us. Should we be required to amend or modify our policy regarding privacy for any reason, we will update our statement.

Enquiries
You can make further enquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to the Director of Access HR - Telephone 1300 856 148 Facsimile: (03) 8562 2288 Email: » click here 
You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access HR Privacy Policy (NPP-5.1)


The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Access HR.

Type of personal information held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other
  • sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Placement operations;
  • Recruitment;
  • Staff Management;
  • Training;
  • Client and business relationship management

 

 

Disclosures
We may disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In all cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors
We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

  •  I.T. Contractors and database designers.

Enquiries and complaints
You can make further enquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to the Director of Access HR – Telephone: 1300 856 148 Email: » click here

Access
Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that pertains to that information. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact Access HR. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access, as there may be a need to retrieve it from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Security
Access HR recognises our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. Security measures are in place to protect information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration. We will review and update these measures from time to time to ensure security is maintained. Personal information held by us will be destroyed when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.

Access HR Collection Statement (NPP-1.3)

Protecting your privacy
At Access HR your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. Access HR complies with the Privacy Laws and the national Privacy Principles as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality. This Privacy/Collection Statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

Personal information
Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone numbers). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

Sensitive information
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinion;
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs;
  • Affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • Sexual preferences or practices;
  • Criminal record;
  • Health or disability (at any time);
  • Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information?
Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Access HR for its own use and on behalf of its clients who require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your employment opportunities. Some laws – e.g. employment agents’ law, taxation law and immigration law, might require us to collect certain personal and sensitive information.

How your Information will be collected?
Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you provide us with a copy of your resume or attend an interview. Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • We receive any reference about you;
  • We receive results of enquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • We receive any performance feedback (whether positive or negative)
  • We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We receive a response from a job advertisement – either written, verbal or email
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation registration, or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

Your information will be used
Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement;
  • Payment for work completed on a temporary/contract assignment
  • Follow up with you to offer you work or ascertain your availability for work;
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to

  • Potential and actual clients of Access HR
  • Our insurers
  • Our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our IT contractors and database designers
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

If you do not give us the information we seek

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work
  • We may not proceed with your application to work.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong
Subject to some exceptions, which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Director, whose details are shown above.

In the case of providing copies of written documents, we may charge a fee to cover our administrative expenses. We will not charge you because you have lodged a request for access.

Security
Access HR takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access HR recognises our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. Security measures are in place to protect information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration. We will review and update these measures from time to time to ensure security is maintained.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will always be available on our web site for your perusal. If at any time you have a question or concern regarding Access HR and the privacy policy, please contact us » click here

How to contact us
If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact:
Director of Access HR – Telephone: 1300 856 148 Facsimile: (03) 8562 2288 Email: » click here